Thursday, June 2, 2011

may the beer in me be the beer in you: namaste

Check out this film trailer. For The Love of Beer, a documentary focusing on women working in the craft beer industry in the Pacific Northwest. Awesome! And while I love women and beer and am excited for that aspect of the film, I also got real excited about Sam Calagione, the founder of Dogfish Head brewery and all around beer rock star. I'm pretty gay, y'all. But I want to beer-marry this man. Whatever that means.
When I first began to explore the craft beer world, I hit up Dogfish Head right away. I've tried a lot of their beer. I don't love it all, but I love a lot of it and I respect their creativity and boldness. Anyways, after seeing this little trailer with Mr. Calagione I had Dogfish Head in my head and went to search out something new. I went searching for an answer. I found namaste.
The label is very cute and informative/entertaining:
Namaste the word kinda sorta means the spirit in me recognizes and celebrates the spirit in you. Namaste the brew kinda sorta means white ale as in wheat and coriander but also means dried orange slices and lemongrass. A refreshing summer thing, Namaste.
(Check out the cute skeleton label!)
Namaste poured a completely hazy bright orange-yellow. Lots of visible sediment floating around along with the carbonation. Nice 1.5 finger of solid white head, excellent retention, and just a bit of lacing. This is sunshine in a glass.

It smells...Juicy. "Drink me." Strongly orange and lemon. Wheat and just a bit of spice. It tastes great - very refreshing. A strong wheat flavor, plenty of fruity citrus, and a strong coriander spice. The spice is a little much at times, but really, this is a super tasty flavorful beverage. It's also just a little sour. Looks good, smells good, tastes good too.

The body is medium and creamy, and the drinkability is great. 5% alcohol is pretty low, making this a good "hot summer day beer."

A-

2 comments:

  1. I've been wanting to try this one for awhile. After reading your review, I guess I'll have to get on that. Cheers!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love wheat beers. I don't always love dogfish head beers (they seem to have very strong flavors!) but I will keep an eye out for this one.

    ReplyDelete